Sunday, June 21, 2009

Happy Father's Day

Happy Faja's Day to my Dad - Love you! You've always been an awesome dad. Memories of things like sitting on the back of the truck watching the lightening, the Halloween you dressed up and scared the crap out of the neighborhood ladies, having fun at the Mardi Gras balls, playing pong on your new Atari system....


One of the earlies memories I have of you is you holding me on your lap and watching cartoons early one morning while I was sick. I don't remember how old I was, but I was small and you were soooo big. You sat and rocked me and made me feel better. That's the Dad you'll always be to me.

Happy Father's Day to my husband. Thank you for my beautiful children (we do make cute kids!). I love you!
So, typical of my enthusiasm of planning things out, I stopped at the store on the way home from church this morning to buy Father's Day cards. While I was in the parking lot, J called to say he had picked up Taco Hell for lunch. So I take a short cut home, driving behind the strip mall to get to the main street. I pull to the side of the road behind the strip mall and pull out the card so the kids can all sign it before we get home. As Ian is sitting in the front seat signing the card, guess who pulls up next to the window and looks in? Yup - J was taking the same back road and pulled up to see us signing his last-minute card. Busted!!!

2 comments:

pops said...

Hahahahaha!!! You may have married into the Spinneys, but you're still a Herrick!!

Love you bunches. Thanks for the beautiful sentiments.

Stalker v1.5 said...

Busted! Haha!