Wednesday, April 15, 2009

He lives in a lair...


Okay, so I'm always searching for something to read. I search the internet sites I like for reader recommendations. Several sites mentioned this Carpathian series (it's 20 books - yay!). Well, I started reading them and wow. Kinda dissappointed. They are like vampires but not. When they go bad they become vampires, but not undead. Anyhoo, I'm up to book 3 (I'm so disappointed I keep reading them - yeah, I have issues) and the vampire kidnaps the "independent young heroine" and brings her to a cave. "Where are we?" she asks. "In my lair," is his reply. I mean, please. Who says "this is my lair"? Honestly. Then he proceeds to chain her to the wall. Where are all these caves with convenient chains attached to the walls? Maybe here in Louisiana the water table makes the cave walls to weak to support chains so if you kidnap someone and bring them to your lair you have to just tie them with rope and put them in a corner (technically not since caves are not square - okay put them in a crevice?). In all of the photos of caves I looked at, not one set of chains....hmmmmm....


Oh yeah, my point is....I'm going to call either my house or my bedroom my lair. I can't decide which. I know you'll be waiting with baited breath so I'll keep you posted.

5 comments:

pops said...

I guess it'll depend on where the chains are?

And you have to stop looking at pictures of caves and start looking at pictures of lairs. Geez, that should be obvious!

Stalker v1.5 said...

A lair? If I'm laughing, you aint scary! Haha.

H1 said...

Why does the picture of your lair look like a colon? hee hee hee

Major Dad said...

I'm gonna have chains in my bedroom? Thats what I'm talking about!!!!!!

Stalker v1.5 said...

Luckeeeee!!