Monday, March 2, 2009

Rich with Laughter

Okay, I know I've been gone awhile...don't lie, you know you missed me!! Mardi Gras was good. I couldn't seem to get into it this year, but I'm usually so deep into it that I'm entitled to an off year. We only went out twice, caught 7 parades - pfft! That's nothing usually! But next year we'll be out of diapers (hopefully) and back in the game!!

H1 and SIL came for Mardi Gras - had a great time. H1 might beg to differ, as Molly cold-cocked him - yeah- there. She was throwing leaves at him and her little fist is just the right height. Sorry, bro. WTF? Ian bites him, Molly punches him - I guess BB is his favorite now! haha!

The other night, we were sitting around the house, and I commented on the smell of fire outside. Someone must be using their fireplace, right? Uh, no - J looks outside our window and sees our plants are on fire - his cigarette caught dry pinestraw. And what does he do - get the hose? No, he runs to the refrigerator and grabs a bottle of water to put it out. We're so rich, we use bottled water to put out our fires! J - you're awesome - that's why I love you!!!

Overheard recently:

J - OMG BB! Did you fart?
BB - Excuse me a minute, I've got to go check my underwear.

At McDonalds by the girl behind the counter: "I've only got one good baby-daddy, the rest aren't worth a shit." Honestly, you can't make this stuff up.

2 comments:

Stalker v1.5 said...

The roof, the roof, the roof is on fire. We don't need no bottled water, let the ....

pops said...

That is TOO funny!